Norwex Privacy Policy
 

Norwex Group - Malaysia Privacy Policy

Our privacy standards

The Norwex Group (“we/us/ our”) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this policy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide on our Websites www.norwex.my (our “Websites”) and how that information may be used or disclosed by us. We comply with the regulations of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 („PDPA“), its regulations, standards and applicable guidelines.

This policy does not apply to information collected on any third-party site. We inform you about third-party applications that may be active on our website, see 4.b below (“third-party applications”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

1. Children under the age of 18

Our Websites are not intended for use by children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, please do not register on the Websites, make any purchases through the Websites or send any information about yourself to us. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at my-info@norwex.com.

2. Information we collect

a. Internet usage related information

Generally, we collect your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, occupation, financial information and the other information about you to enable us to assess your needs in relation to your business activities as an independent distributor of Norwex products or employment with Norwex and assist us in conducting our business in general.

aa. IP Addresses

We collect details of your visits to our Websites. We only collect aggregate information, such as, for example, traffic data, logs and other communication data. The information we collect concerns the resources that you access, information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

bb. Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on the browser or the hard drive of your computer. Use of cookies help us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalised service by enabling us to: estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, allowing us to customise our Websites according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to our Websites.

If we have informed you about cookie functionalities and you register with us or you continue to use our Websites, you agree to our use of cookies.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Websites.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.

cc. Web Beacons

Web beacons (also known as pixel tags) are electronic images, contained on Websites that permit us to count users who have visited those pages and for other related Websites statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Websites content and verifying system and server integrity). Web beacons are not used to access your personal information on the Websites and are only used to compile aggregated statistics concerning the use of the Websites.

b. Information required to deliver our services

We may collect and use the following information that you provide to us:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services or information. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Websites;

Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfilment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Websites.

It is obligatory for you to provide the information which we request from you for the purposes mentioned in this policy. The failure to supply and/or consent to the collection and the processing of the information will results in us being unable to fulfil your request, offer you a full response, as well as provide you with the information, notices, services and/or products requested. Such a failure to provide the obligatory personal data will also affect the ability of the parties to enter into the necessary agreement in relation to the provision of our services to you.

3. Our own uses made of the information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:

a. Internet usage related information (IP Addresses, Cookies, Web Beacons)

To present our Websites and their contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer, unless you have refused in case of cookie usage.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

For system administration purposes and to report non-personal aggregate information to our advertisers.

b.  Information required to deliver our services

To carry out our contractual obligations, process and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so.

c.  Marketing and promotional purposes

We will use your data for marketing and promotional purposes in the following cases aa. and bb. only:

aa.  Opt-in consent

We will use your data for direct marketing activities where you have given an opt-in informed consent (which means that you have given us express and informed consent to receive promotional information via email and SMS).

bb.  Existing customers

If you are an existing customer we will send you Email and/or SMS for direct advertising of our own similar goods or services if we have obtained your Email and/or SMS data in connection with the sale of goods or services, and you have not objected to this use.

You will be clearly and unequivocally advised, when the address is recorded and each time it is used, that you can object to such use at any time, without costs arising by virtue thereof, other than transmission costs pursuant to the basic rates.

cc.  Opt-out procedures/unsubscribing 

You can also always opt-out of receiving e-mail information from us other than the e-mail informing you of the completion of user registration, correction of user data, or change of password by sending us an e-mail stating your request to my-info@norwex.com.

If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. Such unsubscribe requests will be honoured within less than ten (10) business days of such request and your data will be deleted. This opt out does not apply to information provided to Norwex as a result of product downloads or purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

d.  Sensitive data 

Any collection, processing and use of sensitive data (such as health data, religious belief, and political opinion) will require your express consent.

4. Disclosure of your information to third parties

a.  Third parties/customer data

aa. Data recipients

We only disclose personal information that you provide via this Website

  • where necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations or
  • where you have given your informed consent To the following third parties:
  • To a member of our group – holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates; and
  • Direct contractors and service providers we use to support our business

Such third parties may be located outside of Malaysia which may not guarantee the same level of protection for personal information as the one in which you reside. By using this Website, you give your consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the processing by the third parties who may be located outside of Malaysia.

In the event (whether prospective or actual) of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of Norwex’s assets, in which case personal information held by Norwex’s about its customers will be among the assets transferred to the (prospective) buyer.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to the extent that it is permissible under the PDPA, its regulations and applicable guidelines.

bb. Transfer standards

Where we commission a third party contractor to provide services on our behalf in accordance with our instructions, then, in addition to a service agreement comprising the work to be performed, the agreement will also refer to the obligations of the contractor as the party commissioned to process the data. These obligations shall set out the instructions of the customer concerning the type and manner of processing of the personal data, the purpose of processing and the technical and organisational measures required for data protection in order to make sure that the standards of our data policy will apply to the third party, too.

The contractor will not be allowed to use the personal data (entrusted to it for performing the order) for its own or third-party processing purposes.

cc. Malaysia data processing standards

Norwex will gather express consent from an individual before transferring data to bodies that are headquartered in a third country or that transfer data across national borders. Steps shall be taken to ensure that this data is transmitted properly. Appropriate data privacy and data security requirements shall be agreed with the recipient before data is transmitted.

b. Third Party Applications/ advertising 

Third party applications may be available via the website. The owners of these applications (“Third Party Owners”) may collect personally identifiable information from you and may have their own policies and practices. We will inform you about such applications, but we are not responsible for the policies or the practices of Third Party Owners or how they or their applications use your personally identifiable information. These Third Party Owners may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same. You should review any available policies before submitting any personally identifiable information to a third party application.

The following third-party applications are available via or will be used on our website:

aa. Google analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of your data using a browser plugin provided by Google following this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Also, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Further information about the Google privacy terms can be found at http://www. google. com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/ privacyoverview.html.

5. Data security

a. Data security standards

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure in accordance with Section 9 sentence 1 BDSG and Appendix. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that data collected from you is reliable, accurate, complete and current. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls. All payment transactions you make via our website are encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Websites like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Websites.

b. Transmission via Internet

Unfortunately, the standard non-SSL-transmission of information via the internet is not encrypted. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

c. Your User Contributions

Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to other users of the Websites at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Websites with whom you may choose to share your User

Contributions; therefore, we cannot guarantee who will view your User Contributions. We are not responsible for circumvention by third parties of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or may have been copied or stored by other Websites users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Websites, including User Contributions, is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Known or suspected violations should be reported to my-info@norwex.com.

6. Your Rights

You have the following rights of cost-free access to your data:

a. Access via account profile

You can review and update your personal information by logging into the Websites and visiting your account profile page and making changes. If you have forgotten your password, once you have tried to register and failed, you can click on the “Forgot your password?” link to reach a page on which there is a link where you can submit your e-mail address.

b. Contacting us

You can access, change, update or delete personal information you have provided and your subscriptions or preferences regarding information you receive from us by contacting us using the information found in the Contact information section (8) of this privacy policy. We will implement any requested changes or deletion requests as soon as we reasonably can.

7. Changes to our privacy policy 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Please check this policy periodically for updates.

8. Contact Information

You may contact us with any questions you may have on our privacy policy. Please contact us at the following:

Department: Consultant Care

Phone number: 03-30993343

E-mail address: my-info@norwex.com

Or by regular mail at our office address:

Norwex Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Lot 7-1, 7-2, UOA Business Park

1 Jln Pengaturcara U1/51A Seksyen U1 40150 Shah Alam

Selangor, Malaysia

Last updated April 1st 2019

Elite Customer Opportunity

Are you returning Elite Customer?

Login

Would you like to receive 15% off this order as an Elite Customer?

YesNo

* An RM 15 fee will be added to the order if the item total is less than RM 150